NTSB Identification: ERA09WA237
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, April 06, 2009 in Valdivia, Chile
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: CC-CJK
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 6, 2009, at 2034 universal coordinated time (1634 local time), a Piper PA-34-200T, Chilean registration CC-CJK, was substantially damaged following a loss of control in flight and collision with terrain, while on approach to Las Marias Airport (SCVL), Valdivia, Chile. The foreign certificated pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, and a second passenger was killed. The flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months