NTSB Identification: CEN09FA241
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Edinburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N127TC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot reported engine problems and difficulty maintaining engine rpm and altitude. The pilot initially reported that he would land at a local airport; however, he later stated that he would not make it to that airport. Several areas free of obstacles were located between the point the pilot reported the loss of power and the accident site. The airplane impacted four sets of power lines spread over 1.7 miles. The airplane crashed in an orange grove and was destroyed by postimpact fire. An examination of the airplane and related systems revealed no preexisting anomalies. The engine was examined in the field and an extensive examination and teardown was conducted later in a controlled environment. The examinations did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have prevented the engine from producing power as designed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select a suitable alternate landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months