NTSB Identification: ENG08WA048
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AirBlue
Incident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2008 in Lahore, Pakistan
Aircraft: AIRBUS A321-231, registration: AP-BRJ
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 30 March 2008, airblue flight 410, an Airbus A321 operating a route from Lahore, Pakistan to Dubai, U.A.E. experienced an in-flight shutdown on No. 1 position engine (ESN: V10538) shortly after take-off from Allama Iqbal International Airport. The in-flight shut down occurred at about 1,200 feet altitude. The aircraft safely returned back to Lahore with no injuries report. The engine was removed and sent to the MTU facility in Zhuhai, China for further examination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months