NTSB Identification: ERA09CA234
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 2009 in Charleston, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6208V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing a "power off 180 degree accuracy landing," the certificated private pilot became distracted in the traffic pattern by a converging airplane on approach to a different runway at the same airport. The accident airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The accident pilot had not lowered the gear on the downwind leg; instead, he intended to lower the gear on final, when "he was sure [he] had the runway made." According to the airplane's information manual, the accident airplane was equipped with an audio warning system which was designed to sound whenever the throttle was retarded below 12 inches of manifold pressure. The accident pilot stated that he did not notice the landing gear warning tone until after the airplane stopped on the ground. Most of the accident pilot's instruction in complex airplanes was not conducted in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the diversion of the pilot's attention to an airplane on a converging final approach course. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months