NTSB Identification: CEN09LA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 07, 2009 in Corning, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N36597
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on departure from initial takeoff when the engine "popped" several times and stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a rice field off the departure end of the runway. The pilot found the number one cylinder head cracked during a postaccident examination of the airplane. Additional examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left aileron and both horizontal stabilizers. Additional examination of the cracked cylinder head could not be accomplished and a cause of the failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one engine cylinder for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months