NTSB Identification: ANC09CA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2997M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that before landing on the frozen snow-covered lake in a ski-equipped airplane, he intended to do a touch-and-go landing to check the snow conditions. He said that variable and gusty north-northwesterly winds required him to depart into an area of rising, tree-covered terrain. After landing to the northwest, he added full engine power and the airplane became airborne, but would not climb fast enough to outclimb the rising terrain. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he stated that he: "Failed to fully recognize situation in time to abort departure..." The pilot indicated that the airplane collided with tree-covered terrain at the departure end of the lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months