NTSB Identification: ANC09CA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 02, 2009 in Bettles, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2801K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that he was landing on the frozen snow-covered lake in a ski-equipped airplane. During the landing roll the airplane's main landing gear skis encountered a snowdrift, which stripped the nuts that connect the skis to the main landing gear axle. Both skis separated and the airplane's left main landing gear leg collapsed. The left wing struck the snow-covered frozen lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have inspected the landing site before landing, then selected a better area to land on.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months