NTSB Identification: WPR09CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 2009 in Oakdale, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Denny Aerocraft Kitfox III, registration: N392JJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noted prior to departure that the winds were about the same as when he landed about 30 minutes earlier. He was departing on runway 28, and the winds were from 320 degrees at 10 knots with light gusts. About 5 feet above ground level after liftoff, the airplane suddenly veered to the left and down into a bowl-shaped depression adjacent to the runway. He recovered to unstable, but level, slow flight just inside the basin with the runway about 12 feet above and to the right of his position. He was approaching the end of the depression and lowered the flaps 10 degrees as he pulled up on the control stick. The airplane cleared the slope, but then the wind pushed it to the left again. The right main landing gear contacted the ground followed by firm contact with the left main landing gear and tailwheel. The tail bounced on the ground and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both wings, right flaperon, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months