NTSB Identification: CEN09CA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 2009 in North Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9600D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted takeoff with crosswinds that were 60 degrees off of the runway heading at 24 knots, gusting to 34 knots. Unable to keep the airplane on the runway centerline, the pilot reportedly elected to exit the downwind side of the concrete runway onto the grass. As the airplane exited the runway's edge it nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's wings and vertical stabilizer sustained structural damage. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months