NTSB Identification: CEN09LA236
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Angleton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: ARGENCE RV-8, registration: N89EA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane departed third in a flight of four airplanes. The pilot of the first airplane was observed doing a roll during climb-out. The second airplane climbed out normally. As the third and accident airplane was on initial climbout the airplane was observed to do a roll. As the airplane's wings rolled back to a level attitude, the airplane impacted into trees and subsequently the ground. The pilot exited the airplane unassisted, but was later airlifted to a hospital. Following the accident, continuity was established to all of the airplane's flight controls. Due to the pilot's injuries, he could not be interviewed by investigators or submit an accident report form.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during initial climbout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months