NTSB Identification: WPR09CA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N4915F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was returning from the practice area on a supervised solo. He was on the downwind leg for landing at 1,500 feet when he saw a crow rising from below on the airplane's left side. He heard a large thud and felt the airplane buffet. The student pilot looked to verify that no other airplanes were in the vicinity. He checked the elevator and rudder visually and by "crabbing" the airplane using the rudder and adding power; he determined that the airplane was controllable and could be landed safely. Three outboard ribs of the left wing and the spar sustained substantial damage; the top and bottom skins were wrinkled from the leading edge to the spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a crow. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months