NTSB Identification: WPR09CA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 2009 in Sonoma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N100VH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local flight. He indicated that the winds were getting stronger and had shifted as he returned to the airport. He overflew the field, but the windsock still indicated that 26 was the preferred runway. He turned final at 80 knots with the landing gear and flaps down. The airplane bounced on touchdown, turned to the left side of the runway, and veered off the pavement into grass. As the airplane was slowing down through 15 knots, it encountered a drainage ditch, spun around, and ended up on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and the landing gear from one wing and the nose was sheared off. The pilot indicated that a slower approach speed might have prevented the accident. In his written report, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months