NTSB Identification: ERA09LA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Centre, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7HC, registration: N8560E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that during takeoff the airplane climbed to approximately 20 to 50 feet, rolled to the left into a steep bank angle, and then descended and collided with powerlines and a house. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the right rudder pedal control tube was missing the rod attachment bolt, retainer nut, and cotter pin. According to the airplane manufacturer the push pull tube system discovered during the examination was not installed at the factory and no record of the install was located in the airframe logbooks. Examination of the engine, additional flight control system components, and the aircraft structure revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control during climb due to an improperly installed rudder pedal control tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months