NTSB Identification: ERA09LA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Englewood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: Gaynor Donald J RV6A, registration: N88WG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passenger, he and the pilot were returning to the airport after a local flight, when he heard a loud snap or a loud bang. The airplane began to buffet, the pilot moved the control stick forward and aft, and the airplane subsequently impacted trees. Witnesses on the ground observed the airplane flying overhead at an altitude of 300 feet. They reported the airplane was performing aerobatic maneuvers described as a "barrel roll" or a "loop." A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine and system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Post-mortem toxicology testing identified ethanol in the pilot's blood, vitreous, and urine, at impairing levels. The pilot had multiple convictions of driving under the influence (DUI), and the FAA had twice revoked the pilot's medical certificate for alcohol related offenses.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's operation of the airplane while impaired (alcohol) and his decision to attempt aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude resulting in the loss of aircraft control and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months