NTSB Identification: WPR09CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Monterey, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: American Champion 7GCAA, registration: N224RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was variable and shifting from onshore to offshore. After the run-up, the pilot taxied to the hold short line and noted that the wind continued to shift. Immediately after clearing the pilot for takeoff on runway 10R, the controller told the pilot that the winds had shifted and now were from 330 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot noted that she would be taking off with a left quartering tailwind. During the ground roll, she pushed the stick forward to bring the tail up, then she eased up on the forward pressure and the airplane became airborne momentarily. The pilot was attempting to get the airplane into ground effect for more airspeed, but the wind changed direction again and the airplane yawed to the left. She tried to correct, but stated that there was no lift and no altitude, and the airplane was in a nose-up attitude. The nose quickly dropped to the right, and the airplane came to a rest on its belly off to the right side of the runway. The tail wheel and left gear collapsed, the left wing tip was damaged, and the prop struck the ground. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to attain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months