NTSB Identification: ERA09CA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 02, 2009 in Newark, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-325, registration: N707AG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted a previous takeoff because he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. He taxied the airplane to parking, inspected it visually, and elected to attempt another takeoff. During taxi, the control tower directed the pilot to complete a 180-degree turn. While turning, the pilot experienced a loss of brake pressure and directional control. He then applied asymmetrical engine power in an effort to complete the turn, but struck a fence post resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Inspection of the airplane by the FAA revealed inoperative brakes on the airplane's right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue to operate the airplane with inoperative brakes on the airplane's right side. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months