NTSB Identification: ERA09CA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 2009 in Brunswick, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1505Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting a solo flight to practice landings and remained in the traffic pattern for Runway 22. Prior to his initial takeoff, he obtained a weather report that specified a wind speed of 8 knots. After two touch-and-gos, he obtained another weather advisory, which reported the wind from 270 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He set up for his third landing, making his approach at 85 knots to account for the gust factor. After touching down at approximately 55 knots, a gust of wind lifted the airplane 10 to 15 feet in the air. The airplane then stalled and the recovery was not successful from that low of an altitude. The airplane contacted the runway in a nose-low attitude, damaging the firewall and propeller, and collapsing the nose landing gear. The student pilot's logbook was endorsed for solo flight with the limitation that flights be conducted in crosswind conditions not to exceed 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months