NTSB Identification: CEN09CA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 2009 in Madison, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N5920T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local pleasure flight the pilot noticed that the engine oil temperature indication was rising. He reduced the throttle, and then smelled something and saw smoke coming from under the instrument panel. He opened the window to alleviate the smoke. About 3 to 4 minutes from the airport, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course. The nose landing gear collapsed during the forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's firewall. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the aft portion of the muffler was separated from the assembly allowing hot exhaust gasses to enter the engine compartment. The magneto P-lead wire was melted and shorted to the airplane structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine's muffler which melted and grounded the ignition P-lead wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months