NTSB Identification: CEN09LA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 2009 in Georgetown, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N210BF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was preparing to land when the engine lost power. He attempted to perform a forced landing to a road west of the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and then the road resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left main fuel tank was empty; however, the right main fuel tank and tip tank contained fuel. According to a telephone conversation with the pilot, during his pre landing preparation he noted that the left fuel tank was "low" and switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter he noted that the engine had lost power. He attempted to restart the engine by turning the auxiliary fuel pump on and "cranking" the engine. According to the emergency procedures section in the Pilot's Operating Handbook the correct in-flight engine restart procedure requires the pilot to maintain 85 knots indicated airspeed, check fuel quantity, switch the fuel selector to the fullest tank, mixture set to rich, auxiliary pump to the "on" position for three to five seconds with the throttle open, then off, ignition switch to both, and advance the throttle slowly. An examination of the airplane fuel system revealed no contaminants and no anomalies. An examination and test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. The engine data monitoring unit showed a loss of fuel flow prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper engine restart procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months