NTSB Identification: WPR09CA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 2009 in Beaver, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1B, registration: N665AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the end of the airplane's landing roll on a road, the pilot reports that a very strong gust of wind lifted the right wing so that the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot corrected, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing leading edge contacted a small cedar tree. As the airplane came to a stop, the propeller contacted the ground. The left wing, left elevator, and right wing sustained damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months