NTSB Identification: WPR09CA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 30, 2009 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N74815
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to demonstrate the helicopter to a prospective student who had no prior helicopter flying experience. They had just performed an hour of uneventful flight and decided to practice hover maneuvers over a turf area adjacent to the airport helipad. The CFI briefed the student on the sensitivity of the helicopter controls during a hover and then passed over the controls to the student. The student unsuccessfully attempted to perform a hover and the CFI then regained control. He elected to let the student try to hover again, and as he relinquished control, the helicopter rolled to the left. The CFI attempted to correct the deviation; however, during recovery the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded. He increased the throttle, but the skid made contact with the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system and gearbox during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during a hover demonstration and his subsequent loss of helicopter control that resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months