NTSB Identification: ERA09LA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 2009 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: T51 Inc. T51, registration: N332BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated he was in cruise flight at 700 feet when the engine appeared to reduce to idle power. He pulled the throttle back initially, and then applied power, and the engine appeared to respond to the throttle application. The pilot began maneuvering for a forced landing to a highway, but during the process the engine reduced to idle power again, requiring the pilot to land in a field instead. On touchdown, the main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest in a nose-down position. Examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor was loose from its mounting pad, which could result in a partial or total loss of engine power. The owner of the airplane stated that the last condition inspection on the airplane was completed about 1 year prior to the accident and that he did not verify that the carburetor was properly installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the carburetor not being secured to its mounting pad. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months