NTSB Identification: WPR09LA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 2009 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N44FR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing a full-stop landing, prior to which he had confirmed the illumination of the three green "gear-down" lights. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the right main landing gear actuator shaft retracted into its housing, resulting in the retraction of the right main landing gear into its wheel well. The airplane then departed the runway and impacted the adjacent runway lights. A series of postaccident inspections and tests were unable to determine what anomaly or malfunction initiated the retraction of the actuator shaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The uncommanded retraction of the right main landing gear hydraulic actuator strut for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months