NTSB Identification: ERA09CA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 2009 in Dade City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: SIAI MARCHETTI SM-1019B, registration: N273LH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was departing east from a 900-foot-long by 50-foot-wide private turf runway. When the airplane was about 20 feet above the ground, a "significant" wind gust pushed the airplane left, and its left wing contacted a tree branch and spun the airplane around. The airplane incurred damage to both wings and the engine separated from the airframe. Reported winds in the vicinity, about the time of the accident, were from the west at 13 knots. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated that he should have remained south of the runway centerline as the predominant winds are southerly. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months