NTSB Identification: CEN09FA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 2009 in Stillwater, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 337C, registration: N373E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the airplane departed a private airstrip and the engine or engines were running "rough or misfiring" before the engines "went silent" and the airplane impacted a ravine. The on-site examination of the airplane found that the left auxiliary and main fuel tanks contained about three gallons of fuel each, and that the right auxiliary and main fuel tanks contained less than a gallon total. The position of the fuel valves prior to impact could not be determined. The front fuel strainer/gascolator was found submerged and filled with water and the rear strainer/gascolator was found empty. The airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. Witnesses reported that the pilot was flying to another airport to refuel the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of dual engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months