NTSB Identification: ERA09WA218
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 2009 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: BEECH BE-200, registration: AEE-101
Injuries: 7 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 19, 2009, about 1030 universal coordinated time, a Beech BE-200, registered as AEE-101, and operated by the Ecuadorian Army was destroyed when it impacted a residential area while on approach to the Mariscal Sucre Airport (SEQU), Quito, Ecuador. The two pilots and three passengers onboard the airplane, and two persons on the ground were killed. The military training flight departed San Vicente, Ecuador.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2009 | Index of months