NTSB Identification: ERA09CA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 2009 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N748CD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing while taxiing on the marked centerline through a non-movement area, he made a turn to the right and the right wing of his airplane contacted the engine cowling of a parked Cessna 150. He further stated that he thought that the wingtip of his airplane would clear the nose of the parked airplane. The Cirrus sustained a crack in the fuselage floor where the wing and fuselage are joined together. The airport manager reported that the Cessna was incorrectly parked temporarily by an airport tenant. The Cessna was parked with the nose of the airplane protruding over a taxi line of an area that is designated to be an obstruction free area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months