NTSB Identification: CEN09CA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 2009 in Manhattan, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N733FR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he flared too high and the airplane bounced during a hard landing. After one bounce of approximately five to eight feet, the airplane landed nose gear first and the nose gear collapsed. There was substantial damage to the forward firewall, but no injuries to the pilot and the passenger. The pilot, who had 51 total hours of flight time, had four hours of experience in this type airplane, including one hour of instruction given four months previously.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months