NTSB Identification: ERA09WA212
Incident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2009 in Rio Verde, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R, registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 10, 2009, about 1130 UTC, a Piper PA-28-200R, Brazilian registration PT-NEE, operated by a private individual, received minor damage after a forced landing in Rio Verde, Goiás, Brazil. After takeoff from General Leite De Castro Airport, the engine failed and a forced landing was performed on a road. The pilot and one passenger were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2009 | Index of months