NTSB Identification: WPR09FA165
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 2009 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N257NA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport rated pilot landed the airplane and taxied to the operator's hangar. As the airplane approached the ramp, he observed a tug positioned in front of the hangar. He elected to turn the airplane directly towards the tug instead of the usual deplaning area. As he maneuvered the airplane, the right wing struck a tree located at the corner of the hangar. The right wing sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that he was familiar with the ramp area, and has had prior experience taxing in the area. The copilot was completing the post flight checklist at the time of the accident and did not observe the tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to monitor and maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months