NTSB Identification: ERA09WA211
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 2009 in Santo Antonio do Leverger, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: PT-DJA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 1, 2009, about 1330 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA28R-180, Brazilian registration PT-DJA, was destroyed when it impacted the ground, after it experienced a loss of engine power, shortly after takeoff from Fazenda Vertente Airport (SWVL), Santo Antonio Do Leverger, Mato Grosso, Brazil. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months