NTSB Identification: ERA09LA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 2009 in Ocala, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N6901L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a prior flight, the student pilot made a straight-in approach for landing. The pilot flared high, the airplane landed hard, and then bounced. The pilot then initiated a go-around and landed without incident. The pilot and flight instructor then departed en-route to their destination airport. The pilot noticed an unsafe landing gear light, and recycled the landing gear with negative results. Upon arrival at the destination airport he made two low passes. Although the green right main landing gear position light did not illuminate, ground personnel informed the pilot that all landing gear appeared to be extended. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and landed. The right main landing gear collapsed on landing roll out, substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the outboard push-pull tube was bent, consistent with a previous hard landing. When the bent push-pull tube was removed, a landing gear retraction test was successfully completed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main landing gear collapse as a result of the pilot's improper flare during a previous landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months