NTSB Identification: CEN09CA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 2009 in St. Charles, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS GX, registration: N446RA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to administer a flight review for the pilot seated in the left seat of the S-LSA airplane. The flight instructor, who was seated in the right seat, reported that the second landing of the local flight was a simulated engine failure while in the airport traffic pattern. The flight instructor pulled the throttle control to idle when the airplane was approximately abeam the departure end of the takeoff runway to simulate the engine failure. The left-seat pilot turned the airplane toward the approach end of an intersecting runway to set up for the simulated emergency landing. During the approach, the pilot performed a 360-degree turn. When the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, the flight instructor realized that the airplane was in too steep a bank for the airplane's airspeed and he reached for the throttle control. The left seat pilot had already applied full power to perform a go-around. The flight instructor stated that the power application came too late and that the airplane stalled and subsequently impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and airspeed during a simulated emergency approach. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months