NTSB Identification: WPR09CA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 2009 in Jackson, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3920Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing on Runway 19, a crosswind caused the airplane to drift to the right. He applied left rudder to realign the aircraft with the runway centerline. The left turn accelerated into a ground loop. Subsequently the right main landing gear failed, the right wing tip contacted the runway, and the right wing spar was bent. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months