NTSB Identification: CEN09LA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 2009 in Laredo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N8120R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the traffic pattern, the fuel in the airplane's left wing tank was depleted resulting in a complete loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) directed the non-rated passenger sitting in the left seat to position the fuel selector valve to the right tank. The CFI did not accomplish the restart checklist in accordance with the pilot's operating handbook. Engine power was not restored, and the CFI elected to perform a forced landing to an apartment parking lot. The airplane was substantially damaged during the gear-up landing. An examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel selector valve failed to reveal any pre-impact anomaly which would have precluded a restart of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certificated flight instructor's improper fuel management resulting in an engine failure due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to properly complete the restart checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months