NTSB Identification: ERA09WA206
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 30, 2008 in Valenca, Brazil
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: PT-JKU
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 30, 2008, about 1240 UTC, or 1040 local, a Beech V35B, Brazilian registration PT-JKU, registered to and operated by Unibase Engenharia e Pavimentacao Ltda, collided with mountainous terrain near Valenca, RJ, Brazil. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the non-U.S. non-commercial flight from Bartolomeu Lisandro Airport (SBCP), Campos Dos Goit, Brazil, to Jacarepagua Airport (SBJR), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil. The airplane was destroyed and the private certificated pilot and two passengers were killed. The flight originated from SBCP about 1140 UTC, or 0940 local.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months