NTSB Identification: CEN09CA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 20, 2009 in Corsicana, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7326T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot made a normal approach to the runway in his single-engine airplane at an airspeed of approximately 70 miles per hour. During the landing flare, the stall horn sounded and the pilot released back pressure on the control wheel. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on the runway and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane skidded across the runway before it came to a complete stop. The pilot was able to safely egress the airplane before it was consumed by postimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months