NTSB Identification: DCA09RA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of FedEx Corporation
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 2009 in Narita, Japan
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: N526FE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 23, 2009, at 0649 local Japan time (March 22, 2149 UTC) a FedEx Boeing (McDonnell Douglas) MD-11 crashed upon landing at Narita International Airport (NRT), Narita, Japan. The flight originated at Guangzho Baiyun International Airport (CAN), Guangzho, China. Both pilots were killed and no other persons were onboard. The accident is being investigated by the Japan Transport Safety Board.

All inquiries to this investigation should be directed to:

JAPAN TRANSPORT SAFETY BOARD
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism
2-1-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 100-8918
Japan

Website: http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/english.html

Index for Mar2009 | Index of months