NTSB Identification: CEN09CA223
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 2009 in Taos, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: BEECH D35, registration: N342R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing at the non-towered airport after a cross country flight, when he made a "short approach", did not use any flaps, and kept an approach speed that was about 30 knots faster than normal. The student pilot said he didn't use his normal checklist procedure and that everything seemed to be going "too fast" when the airplane landed on the asphalt runway with the landing gear retracted and the skin on the belly of the fuselage was ground down to the main keel. There was no injury to the solo student pilot, but substantial damage to the fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to complete the before landing checklist. Contributing to the accident was his failure to lower the landing gear before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months