NTSB Identification: WPR09CA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 2009 in Douglas, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, registration: N157SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot reported that he landed on a semi-trailer to pay the truck driver for a load of hay, and subsequently exited the helicopter with the engine running, the control frictions on, and the governor off. The pilot revealed that after exiting the helicopter and while he was paying the truck driver, the helicopter fell off of the truck, which resulted in substantial damage to its tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly secure the helicopter prior to exiting the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months