NTSB Identification: WPR09CA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 17, 2009 in San Luis Obispo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8215P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown he felt a change in the right crosswind component and his downwind (left) landing gear contacted the ground first. Subsequent right rudder corrections were insufficient and the airplane veered off of the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and impacted an airport perimeter fence. The right wing received an 18-inch-deep by 8-inch-wide indentation approximately 4 feet outboard of the wing root and impact damage to the right wing tip fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months