NTSB Identification: WPR09CA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 2009 in Cottonwood, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Kenneth K Knowles Sonex, registration: N997KK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced a total loss of engine power during the first takeoff of the newly completed homebuilt experimental airplane. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then executed a forced landing in an open field. During the landing sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it struck scrub chaparral. Post examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions that would explain the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months