NTSB Identification: ERA09LA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 2009 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: SHNIDERMAN ERVIN STANLEY LONG-EZ, registration: N770EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the airplane for departure, air traffic control alerted the pilot that his airplane's engine was on fire. The pilot responded by shutting down the engine, turning off the fuel selector and the electrical master switch, and exiting the airplane. Personnel from the local fixed based operator arrived and suppressed most of the fire until the local off-airport fire department could arrive to put out the remainder. The fire damage was limited to the right side of the engine compartment. The area of the origin for the fire was the right forward side of the engine compartment based on the severity of the damage. The exact source of fuel and ignition of the fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire of undetermined origin in the engine compartment. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months