NTSB Identification: CEN09CA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 2009 in Springfield, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: McCurdy Pro Star PT-2, registration: N2102
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the first flight since the tailwheel-equipped airplane had been rebuilt. The pilot reported that runway 31 was the active runway and the local winds were calm to light-and-variable. After departure, the pilot was cleared for a full-stop landing on runway 31. While the airplane was on final approach, the local air traffic controller stated the wind was 150 degrees magnetic at 5 knots. The pilot performed a three-point landing on the runway centerline, touching down at approximately 40 mph. He reported that the tailwheel bounced after touchdown, after which the airplane immediately began veering to the right. He was unable to correct for the right swerve using a combination of rudder and brake inputs. He ultimately applied full right brake pressure in an attempt to ground loop the airplane on the hard runway surface. During the ground loop the left main landing gear encountered soft terrain off the right side of the runway, and the left wing tip then impacted the ground. The left wing was substantially damaged. Examination of the flight controls, brake system, and tailwheel assembly revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months