NTSB Identification: ANC09LA023
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 2009 in Healy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N6478V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on an on-demand air taxi passenger flight in a ski-equipped airplane. The pilot said that the accident occurred while he was packing snow at the landing site by laying down tracks with the airplane's skis in preparation for landing. During the last pass, he said that as the airplane lifted off the snow, the wings encountered high brush; when he pulled back on the elevator control to clear the brush, he said that he believed that the tail ski contacted the snow and dragged the airplane down into the brush. The pilot said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The fuselage and empennage sustained structural damage during the encounter with brush and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in initiating a climb while he was packing snow with the airplane's skis in preparation for landing, resulting in a collision with brush. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months