NTSB Identification: CEN09CA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 29, 2008 in Valparaiso, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N3331R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a local flight and he reported that during the landing on runway 27, the airplane touched down, ballooned, and became airborne again. He stated that the airplane then came down hard on the main landing gear first, followed by the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop. Subsequent examination of the airplane confirmed damage to the wing main spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing, resulting in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months