NTSB Identification: CEN09CA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 2009 in Fort Wayne, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94626
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the accident occurred during the flight's first touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that the landing approach was normal, but on touchdown the airplane bounced and then touched down again on the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot said, "I should have either maintained directional control or done a go-around."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months