NTSB Identification: CEN09CA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 09, 2009 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: ROACH NEIL GLASAIR SU, registration: N47NR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot had not flown since 2001 and had recently purchased the airplane. He hired the certified flight instructor to provide instruction in his new airplane and to also prepare him for a flight review. The pilot said that he flew well and the flight was uneventful until his first landing attempt. He said he flared too soon, which caused the airspeed to dissipate. The instructor told him to add power, but the rate of descent was too great and the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway and slid into an area of dry grass. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months