NTSB Identification: WPR09CA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 2009 in Santa Rosa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: Robert Frisbey RV4, registration: N424RV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just purchased the airplane, but in the past had owned and flown a similar model. He was on his fourth attempted landing at his first stopover point. The airplane bounced, and the right wing contacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 19. The pilot tapped the brakes and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months