NTSB Identification: ERA09IA186
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Thursday, March 05, 2009 in Gainesville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AGUSTA A109E, registration: N911UF
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During a nighttime helicopter patient transfer, while the helicopter was descending through 800 feet at 145 knots, a duck impacted the windshield. The windshield shattered, and a number of switches and circuit breakers on the pilot’s overhead panel were broken, while others were turned off. The engine throttles were not affected. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter and landed it without further incident. Analysis of windshield fracture surfaces revealed that they were typical of overstress with bending deformations. There was no forward shielding of the overhead panel switches and throttles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An inadvertent in-flight collision with a duck. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months